The Electronic Fund Transfer Act (“EFTA”) and Crypto
[…] If those four factors are met, the EFTA would apply to cryptocurrency transactions. See Yuille v. Uphold HQ Inc., 22-CV-7453 (LJL), 2023 WL 5206888, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2023) (“That cryptocurrency did not exist when the EFTA was passed . . . cannot, standing alone, limit the EFTA's application to cryptocurrency.”).
1. Was there an “account”?
The EFTA defines an “account” as “a demand deposit (checking), savings, or other consumer asset account . . . held directly or indirectly by a financial institution and established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” 12 CFR § 1005.2(b)(1). The EFTA applies to any person “who . . . directly or indirectly . . . holds an account belonging to a consumer” (see 15 USC 1693(a)(9)) or who issues “an access device and agrees with a consumer to provide electronic fund transfer services.” 12 CFR § 1005.2(i); see also id. at (a)(1) (defining “access device” as a “card, code, or other means of access to a consumer’s account, or any combination thereof, that may be used by the consumer to initiate electronic fund transfers”).
Under those definitions, a crypto transaction may or may not involve an “account” or “access device” falling within the EFTA’s ambit.