Van Loon v. Treasury: Victory for Tornado Cash and Decentralized Finance
[…] Rather, post-Loper Bright Enterprises v. Raimondo, the Supreme Court eliminated the judicial deference previously afforded to agency interpretations under Chevron. Courts now independently interpret statutes without deference to agency definitions unless explicitly authorized by Congress.

Fifth Circuit’s Approach:

The court analyzed OFAC’s argument that immutable smart contracts could fall under its definition of "property" as “contracts of any nature whatsoever” or “services.”

Applying principles of statutory interpretation, the Court found that 31 CFR Section 510.323 examples of property (e.g., contracts, financial instruments) all shared the characteristic of being ownable, controllable, or excludable:

See 31 C.F.R. § 510.323 (“The terms property and property interest include money, checks, drafts, bullion, bank deposits, savings accounts, debts, indebtedness, obligations, notes, guarantees, debentures, stocks, bonds, coupons, any other financial instruments, bankers acceptances, mortgages, pledges, liens or other rights in the nature of security, warehouse receipts, bills of lading, trust receipts, bills of sale, any other evidences of title, ownership, or indebtedness, letters of credit and any documents relating to any rights or obligations thereunder, powers of attorney, goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, stocks on hand, ships, goods on ships, real estate mortgages, deeds of trust, vendors' sales agreements, land contracts, leaseholds, ground rents, real estate and any other interest therein, options, negotiable instruments, trade acceptances, royalties, book accounts, accounts payable, judgments, patents, trademarks or copyrights, insurance policies, safe deposit boxes and their contents, annuities, pooling agreements, services of any nature whatsoever, contracts of any nature whatsoever, and any other property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or interest or interests therein, present, future, or contingent.”).

An immutable smart contract, under this definition, was not property because the immutable smart contracts could not qualify as “property” because they lack any element of ownership or control.

3. Are Immutable Smart Contracts “Contracts” or “Services”?

Contracts: