Coinbase - Molly White: Federal Elecition Commission Violations
[…] Coinbase as a company has now given approximately $46 million in total to Fairshake.

Why could this be a problem?

Federal election laws prohibit a federal contractor from making contributions, directly or indirectly, to “any political party, committee, or candidate for public office or to any person for any political purpose or use” at any time between the commencement of negotiations for a federal contract and the completion of performance or termination of negotiations for the contract. 52 U.S.C. 30101(8)(A)(i); 52 U.S.C. § 30119(a)(1).

The contractor contribution prohibition applies to any person “who enters into any contract with the United States or any department or agency thereof” for the “rendition of personal services” or for “furnishing any material, supplies, or equipment” or for “selling any land or building” if “payment for the performance of such contract or payment for such material, supplies, equipment, land, or building is to be made in whole or in part from